Safflower oil is non-comedogenic, meaning it will not clog pores and exacerbate acne for those with acne-prone skin. Safflower oil contains essential fatty acids and its makeup is similar to the natural lipid components of the skin. Spreading safflower oil on dry skin patches will moisturise, smooth and nourish dry skin. It is naturally high in Vitamin E and is used in natural skincare for its smoothing and softening properties. Safflower oil is used in many anti-wrinkle cosmetic products because it moisturises and evens the skin's surface while giving skin a youthful glow.